FAQs

We know you have questions for us and we try our best to answer of all of your common questions. Check out our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) that we've received from our members. As always we are here to serve! 

How could I have used this much water?

You may not have - You may have a leak. You could possibly have a leaky toilet, accidentally left a water hose on over night or a faucet that has a slow drip that is difficult to detect.

What do I do if I am experiencing low pressure?

Check your meter and the surrounding area for possible leaks. Next, call our office and report low pressure for your area. There may be a pipe being repaired and instead of turning off the water, they just let the pressure drop.

Why is my water discolored?

A repair could have been completed recently allowing air to enter the line, causing the milky look.  The milky look is caused by condensed air bubbles. This normally lasts a short period of time and is completely safe to drink. Let your water run for a minute and see if that clears it up!

What chemicals does our utility district add to the water?

Only chemicals that are approved by the National Safety Foundation for treatment of drinking water.  See our Water Quality Report for more details. We have a new one each year.

My water tastes, looks, and smells funny. Is it safe to drink?

All public water systems are required to maintain a minimum chlorine level of 0.2 mg/L (tested at the end of each line) by state law. Systems that use chloramine as a disinfectant must maintain a level of 0.5 mg/L by state law. Our disinfectant levels are tested daily to ensure safety. Do let the office know though.

Why does debris come out of the faucet when running hot water?

Most likely your water heater needs to be flushed. CAUTION: Most manufacturers recommend hiring a professional to flush your water heater. If you plan on doing this yourself, read the owner's manual to keep from being hurt and or damaging the water heater.

Why do I have a previous balance when I know I sent in my payment?

We may have received it after the due date or we may not have received it at all. Call our office and we will help you solve the problem. 512 243-2113

My bill is higher than usual...have the rates gone up?

Yes they have.  Effective 08/01/18 there was an increase of $2.27 per thousand gallons.  The base rate also increased from $38.19 to $39.90 as of 8/1/18.

Am I Included in the City of Austin's Boil Water Notice?

Look under our News section. We post a list of streets involved in the BWN. If included in the notice, you should also get an email, text or phone call from us to notify you.